CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 S. Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated February 18, 2016, you requested a tariff ruling on behalf of Bodyline Far East Incorporated. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style BL1325 is a men’s shirt jacket, submitted in size 2XLT, constructed from a shell of 65% polyester (Tetron), 35% rayon, yarn dyed, plaid flannel fabric. The body is lined with 100% polyester thermal knit fabric with a lightweight polyfill batting and the sleeves are lined with woven polyester taffeta fabric with a lightweight polyfill batting. Style BL1325 has a point collar; a left over right full front opening with seven snap closures; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and hidden snap closures; long vented sleeves with two adjustable snap closures on the cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style BL1325 will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.1¢/kg + 25.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division